Scientific
Program

* program as of June 2016. Subject to change

TimeMain Session HallSpeakers
07:30 - 08:30Registration
08:30 - 09:30 ESSM/EUS Joint Symposium Penile Prosthesis: benefits and problems
Moderators : Amr Jad, Adel Alhunyan & Ahmad Shamsodini
08:30 - 08:45PPI, how to manage complications and worse cases David Ralph
08:45 - 09:00PPI, from consultation to surgical choices Carlo Bettocchi
09:00 - 09:15oversizing IPP, how and why?Sebastian Belly
09:15 - 09:30Erectile Dysfunction beyond bills: case discussionVipan Bhatia
09:30 - 10:30IUGA/EUS Joint Symposium Female SUI, my sling is the best: point counter point
Moderators : Dawood kashmulla, Yousef Al Murawwi
09:30 - 09:50Synthetic Mid-Urethral Slings for SUI Abdalla Fayyad
09:50 - 10:10Biological Slings for SUI Gamal Ghoniem
10:10- 10:30Failed sling: What is next? A panel DiscussionRiyad Al Mousa
10:30 - 10:40Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:20AUA/AAU/ Debate Session
Moderators : Yasser Asaedi, Raed Azhar, Rabii Redwanr, farhad Kheradmand, Thanos Papatsoris
10:40 - 11:00Robotic radical cystectomy in bladder cancer: is it the future? Yes Raj S. Pruthi
11:00- 11:20Robotic radical cystectomy in bladder cancer: is it the future? NoHassan Abulenein
11:20 - 12:00Opening Ceremony
11:55 - 12:30State of Art Lectures
Moderators:Yasser Asaedi, Raed Azha, Rabii Redwanr, Farhad Kheradmand,
Thanos Papatsoris
12:00 - 12:20From Innovation to Routine and What is Beyond - Laparoscopic and Robotic Assisted SurgeryAllen Chiu
12:20 - 12:40ICS state of art lecture - Complication of Vesico-Vaginal FistulaSherif Mourad
12:40 - 13:00Robotic FURS, is it the future of stone management ?Yasser Farahat
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:40SIU Session 1 - Stone Treatment
Moderators : Simon Tanguay, Yasser Farahat
14:00 - 14:10Welcome SIU: Jean de la Rosette
EUS: Yasser Farahat
14:10 - 14:25 How to start a stone clinicNoor Buchholz
14:25 - 14:40URS in 2016Olivier Traxer
14:40 - 14:55Update on (mini)PNLGuido Kamphuis
14:55 - 15:10JJ and ND in stone treatmentJean de la Rosette
15:10 - 15:25Stone fragmentation devices and strategiesOlivier Traxer
15:25 - 15:40Q&A
15:40 - 16:00Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:00 SIU Session 2 - Stone Cases
Moderators : Pilar Laguna, Mohamad Elkholi
16:00 - 16:45Case PresentationModerators : Guido Kamphuis
Faculty: Olivier Traxer ,
Jean de la Rosette ,Noor Buchholz
Mohamad Elkholi, Salam Elhasani,
Nil kamal, Amgad Farouq
16:45 – 17:45Handling and Prevention of ComplicationsModerators : Jean de la Rosette
Faculty: Guido Kamphuis,
Olivier Traxer , Simon Tanguay
Hisham Maghrabi, Wael toson,
Singopta, Omer Darwish
17:45 – 17:55Q&A
17:55 – 18:00Closing RemarksJean de la Rosette
TimeMain Session HallSpeakers
Day 2, Friday, 16th Dec 2016
07:30 - 08:30Registration
08:30 - 10:10SIU Session 3 - Bladder tumor
Moderators : Pilar Laguna, Abdulqadir Alzarooni
08:30 – 08:50NBI-SPIES-PDD in bladderGuido Kamphuis
08:50 – 09:10How to perform TURBTJean de la Rosette
09:10 – 09:30How to best treat T1G3? Simon Tanguay
09:30 - 09:50Which Urinary Diversion?Badri Konety
09:50 - 10:00Q&A
10:00 - 10:15Coffee Break
10:15 - 12:00SIU Session 4 - Upper Tract
Moderators : Guido Kamphuis
10:15 - 10:30Urinary MarkersPilar Laguna
10:30 - 10:45Conservative treatmentOlivier Traxer
10:45 - 11:00NephroureterectomySimon Tanguay
11:00 - 11:15Handling and Prevention of ComplicationsBadri Konety
11:15 - 11:55CasesModerators : Simon Tanguay
Faculty : Badri Konety,
Pilar Laguna,Olivier Traxer
Mohsen Elmekresh, Bashir Sankari,
Fayez Hamad, Hosam Alqudah
11:55 - 12:00Closing RemarksJean de la Rosette
12:00 - 14:00Friday Prayers & Lunch
14:00 - 15:10EAU Session 1: EAU Highlights
Moderators :Joan Palou, Dan Wood, Mohamad Eisa, Ismaeel Abbara,Tamer Felfela, Hamdi Abu taleb
14:00 - 14:05Welcome and IntroductionDan Wood
14:05 - 14:20The quest for normality - thoughts on congenital
urological anomalies and how we manage patient expectations
Dan Wood
14:20 - 14:35Functional assessment of the reconstructed urinary tractDan Wood
14:35 - 14:50Urological oncology in the adolescentJoan Palou
14:50 - 15:10 Case presentations and challenge the expertsRishikesh Pandya
15:10 - 16:30EAU Session 2: Paediatric Urology
15:10 - 15:15Welcome and IntroductionWout Feitz
15:15 - 15:30Hypospadias; etiology, long term outcome and future expectationsWout Feitz
15:30 - 16:00Challenges of revision surgery following surgery in childhoodDan Wood
16:00 - 16:15Obstructive urology of posterior urethral valves and pediatric renal transplantation outcomeWout Feitz
16:15 - 16:30Case presentations and challenge the expertsMohamad Aljumaili
16:30 - 16:45Coffee Break
16:45 - 18:00EAU Session 3: Functional Urology
Moderators :Christopher Chapple, John Heesakkers, nabil mitry, Manaf Elhashemi, Mayank Agarwal,
yasser Jasim
16:45 - 16:50Welcome and IntroductionJohn Heesakkers
16:50 - 17:05Lower urinary tract symptoms and the pharmacological platform in 2016Christopher Chapple
17:05 - 17:20The microbiome and LUTS John Heesakkers
17:20 - 17:30What to do when drug therapy fails: PTNS – does it have a role?John Heesakkers
17:30 - 17:40What to do when drug therapy fails: Botulinum toxin injection therapy – what predicts success?John Heesakkers
17:40 - 17:50What to do when drug therapy fails: Does sacral neuromodulation have a role?Christopher Chapple
17:50 - 18:00Case presentations and challenge the expertsAbdulmunem Alsadi
TimeMain Session HallSpeaker
Day 3, Saturday, 17th Dec 2016
08:00 - 08:30Registration
08:30 - 09:05EAU Session 4: EAU Highlights
Moderators :Christopher Chapple, Joan Palou, Younis ElShamsi, Ali Kural, Mohamad Aljumaily, Khaled Al Rumaihi
08.30 – 08.35Welcome from the EAU Joan Palou
08.35 – 08.50What the EAU can offer urologists in 2016 Christopher Chapple
08.50 – 09.05The scientific vision of the EAU Francesco Montorsi
09.05 – 10.20EAU Session 5: Emergencies in urology
Moderators: Christopher Chapple, Joan Palou, Younis ElShamsi, Ali Kural, Mohammed kamel
09.05 – 09.20Emergencies after oncological surgeryJoan Palou
09.20 – 09.35Andrological emergencies Francesco Montorsi
09.35 – 09.50Management of urethral injuriesChristopher Chapple
09.50 – 10.05Management of paediatric emergencies Wout Feitz
10.05 – 10.20Adolescent urological emergenciesDan Wood
10:20 - 10:35Coffee Break
10:35 - 11:05Industry Symposium by GSK
Treatment Adherence in BPH: Evidence for ActionMohen Elmekresh
11:05 - 13:15EAU Session 6: Scientific souvenirs from the EAU
Moderators :Christopher Chapple, Francesco Montorsi, Yasser Elsaedi, Tharwat Abdelghaffar, Mowafaq Salman
11:05 - 11:20Kidney cancer Ali Gozen
11:20 - 11:35Prostate cancerJoan Palou
11:35 - 11:50IncontinenceHashim Hashim
11:50 - 12:05Paediatric urologyWout Feitz
12:05 - 12:20AndrologyFrancesco Montorsi
12:20 - 12:35Reconstructive surgeryChristopher Chapple
12:35 - 12:50Stone diseaseJochen Walz
12:50 - 13:05Urothelial cancerJoan Palou
13:05 - 13:15 Q&A
13:15 - 13:30Closing Ceremony
13:30 - 14:30 Lunch